BOW STREET RUNNER ALED WINS ABER 10K

0
Cambrian News photographer - Overall winner Aled Hughes and first female Carol Glover.

BOW Street runner Aled Hughes produced an excellent performance to win this year’s Cambrian News Aberystwyth 10k Road Race on Sunday.

Cambrian News reported “Hughes, 40, representing Aberystwyth AC, led the way in a strong time of 33 minutes 12 seconds, to finish ahead of second-placed Scott Hudspith of Tamworth AC, representing Aber Graduates, in 33:23.

The Men’s podium was completed by talented youngster Ollie Thorogood of Aberystwyth AC in 33:39.

The top 10 was completed by Matthew Evans of Aberdare Valley AAC, fourth in 34:16, William Woodcock of Wirral AC, running for Aber Graduates, fifth in 34:21, Rob Johnson of Aberystwyth AC sixth in 34:24, Stephen Corbishley of Rossendale Harriers & AC seventh in 34:36, John Collier of West Coast Tri eighth in 34:46, Edward Land of Aberystwyth AC ninth in 35:38 and David Jones of Carmarthen & District Harriers in 35:52.

Carol Glover of Swansea Harriers was the first female in a great time of 40:42, from Luticia Thomas of Amman Valley Harriers second in 40:46 and Tracey Huggins of Emlyn Runners, who finished third in 40:57.

In the Men’s U20s race, Llyr Ab Einion, of Aberystwyth AC, won first place in a time of 38:03, from Thomas Willoughby of Sarn Helen second in 41:52 and Adam Carlile third in 41:56.

The Women’s U20s class was won by Cara-Leanne Farley of Run4All Running Club in 44:45, from Ania Parry of Bro Hyddgen in 54:43 and Ffion Evans of Bro Hyddgen in 54:56.

In the Men’s V40 class, Shelley Childs of Aberystwyth AC, and running for Cambrian Tyres, led the way in a great time of 36:44, ahead of Aber AC teammate Keith Richards in 37:11 and James Thomas, running for Team Llyfrgell Gen, third in a time of 38:19.

The Men’s V45 category was won by Glyn Price of Sarn Helen in 36:44, from Balazs Pinter of Aberystwyth AC in 37:57 and Lee Shackleton of Maldwyn Harriers third in 39:33.

The Women’s V35 category was won by Llinos Jones of Amman Valley Harriers in 41:16, from Jenny Evans of Maldwyn Harriers in 42:42 and Becki Johnson third in 47:45.

The Women’s V40 was won by Shan Lawson of Aberystwyth AC, runnin for Aberystwyth Physiotherapy Clinic in 45:02, from Sara Williams of Caerphilly Runners in 47:38 and Mary Morton, Rhayader AC, in 49:23.

The Women’s V45s was won by Sara Grasham of Aberystwyth AC in 50:28, from Sandra Williams, second in 51:23 and Ceris Williams of Aberystwyth AC third in a time of 51:45.

The other age category winners: Men’s V50 Bob Lauder of Fylde Coast Runners 40:49, Men’s V55 Damian Sidnell 43:56; Men’s V60 Nicholas Bradley of Meirionnydd Running Club 45:04; Men’s V65 Richard Marks of Sarn Helen 39:11; Men’s V70 Ray Sharratt of Rhayader AC 54:39. Women’s V50 Judy Baird-Murray of Rhayader AC 48:59; Women’s V55 Ann Griffiths of Fylde Coast Runners 48:11; Womens’ V60 Dawn Kenwright of Sarn Helen in 46:30; Women’s V65 Rose Thomas of Rhayader AC 50:50; Women’s V70 Carol Farrington of Rhayader AC 54:38″ here.

Leave a Reply